Useful Links
AR Accelerated Reader
District Calendar 2017-2018
Upcoming Events
Kiefer High School

Show Class, Have Pride, Display Character, Achieve Excellence

Rongey Middle School/Kiefer High School Bulletin

May 8 - 14

 

 

Upcoming Events:

Awards Assembly: May 17 at the Event Center 5th & 6th at 9:00 – 7th & 8th at 11:00 – High School at 12:45

8th Grade Graduation May 18 at 6:00

High School Graduation May 19 at 7:00

Last Day of School: May 19

 

 

Last Day of After School Tutoring is this Wednesday

 

Bullying Prevention Session- An opt out form was sent home with 7th – 12th grade students for parents who do not wish for the child to watch the movie.  The students will still be involved with the small group sessions with their teachers.  

 

Spanish Field Trip Monday from 11:00 – 1:30

 

Zoology Field Trip to the Zoo Tuesday

 

MS/JH/HS Indian Ed Field Trip to Woolaroc Wednesday

 

10th & 12th Grade students will participate in the Impaired Driving Session Thursday – an opt out slip will be sent home for parents who don’t want their child to participate. 

 

5th – 12th Cultural Day – Students will rotate throughout the day Friday

 

Sports Banquet: This Friday at 6:00 – Athletes are free adults are $10.  Tickets may be purchased in the high school office.

 

Caitlin Mathis Daffodil Run:  This Saturday – Registration is due by Sunday, May 7th to guarantee a t-shirt.  Detailed information is located in the digital locker. 

 

Prom: This Saturday – Students bringing a guest from another school will need to have their permission slip turned in to me by Wednesday.

 

 

Congratulations to our High School Track State Qualifiers:

Carter Weaver – Long Jump

Caitlin King – 100m and 200m

Mackenzie Cook- 100m

Lauren Ramey – 400m

Collin Crabtree – 200m

Lucy Miller – High Jump

McKynzie Clayton, Lauren Ramey, Caitlyn King, McKenzie Cook – 400m relay

Briana Hendrix- 3200m

Ethan Castillo – 3200m

Brent Carter- 800m

Jacob Wilson, Jalen Bevan, Brent Carter, Tristan Lujan -3200m relay

 

Congratulations to our High School Track State Winners:

Caitlin King State Champion in the 100m

Macenzie Cook – 6th place in the State 100m

Macenzie Cook, Caitlin King, Mckynzie Clayton, and Lauren Ramey – 5th place in the State 400m relay

Collin Crabtree – 5th place in the State 200m

 

 

Congratulations to our top ten Wordmasters.  I have personally taken a wordmasters test and it is incredibly tough.  This is a big accomplishment!

6th grade:  Jaedyn Delcoure, Caleb Blankenship, Remi Campbell, Avery Kearney, Cody Neal, Noah Sharbutt, Emily Thompson, Parker Fjeldsted, Aryan Cain, Parker Cusick, Sydney Dunn, Mariah Failing, Kyra Russell, and Chali

5th grade:  Jake Dolan, Gavin Nance, McKenzie Hunter, Olivia Shabantu, Reese Max, Jaylee Buck, Cooper Venable, Jentry Pendergraft, Hannah Coons, Chris Haikey, Emerson Towe, Kaylie Geoffroy

 

Congratulations to our 6th Grade Academic Team Tournament of Champions.  The tournament is like individual state playoffs in sports.

Avery Kearney earned 15th in Language Arts

Remi Campbell earned 14th in Language Arts

Caleb Blankenship earned 9th in Math

Parker Fjeldsted earned 4th in Science and 17th in Social Studies

 

Congratulations to the following students who have written poetry that has been accepted for publication in the spring edition of Creative Communications Celebration of Young Poets: Kalyn Venable, Kevin Claybrook, Porter McAlister, Taylor Dunn, Wendy Aguilar, Maverick Parker, Phoenix Randleman, Nick McGuire, Lyndsey Bills, Lexis Nolan, Jennifer Taber, Julia Ashford, Jacob Clayton, Garrett Webster, Bianca Worley, Trent Hoover, Robert Roden, and Trey Turner

                

 

Lunch

Monday: Hotdogs, fritos, broccoli and cheese, fruit, and milk

Tuesday: Hot ham & cheese, pickle spear, baby carrots, cucumbers, ranch dressing, fruit, and milk

Wednesday: Chili, crackers, red bell pepper strips, cookies, fruit, and milk

Thursday: Chicken wraps, Mexican rice, lettuce/tomato, corn, fruit, and milk

Friday: Sloppy Joes, tater tots, carrots, fruit, and milk

 

BREAKFAST

Monday: Blueberry scones, or cereal, fruit, and milk

Tuesday: Waffles, syrup, sausage patty, fruit, and milk

Wednesday: White powdered donuts, or cereal, fruit, and milk

Thursday: Scrambled eggs, biscuit, sausage, or cereal, fruit, and milk

Friday: Sausage rolls, hash browns, or cereal, fruit, and milk

 

 

Fundraiser: Chick-Fil-A spirit night Thursday, May 18, from 5:00 – 8:00 at the Tulsa Hills Location.   Help fund Brooklyn Stobaugh’s and Katelyn Callahan’s Trip with All Star Cheer to participate in the 2017 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade by eating at Chick-Fil-A.   Turn in your receipt that evening and a portion of the proceeds will benefit the girls.  

 


Choose another page in this section.